3 Key Benefits Of Deploying Edge AI At The Point Of Care
[…] As an additional resource, FDA recently published a list of currently marketed Artificial Intelligence (AI)/ Machine Learning (ML) Enabled Medical Devices. This list is a non-exhaustive list based on publicly available information that is meant to be a public resource on these devices and FDA’s work in this area and to show how AI/ML is being used across medical disciplines.
IVD SaMD Software Qualification in the U.S.
Software that meets the definition of a medical device under section 201(h) of the FD&C Act is deemed a medical device. IVD medical devices are regulated under 21 CFR 809. 21. CFR 809.3 (a) states:
“In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis or disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.”
Since there are many software applications and different categories, different regulatory approaches could be applicable depending on the nature of the software. This is particularly relevant when it comes to clinical decision support.